Site not look beautiful? Click here

Freddy B

Born in Canton Ohio in 1985, Freddy's journey began in middle school where he began taking the stage with his school band, choir and show choir in addition to learning the fundamentals of music, acting and dance. Freddy worked with Hector Olivera (an internationally acclaimed organist from Germany) on his CD "Visions," providing backup vocals and vocal sound effects on two of Hectors tracks.

Freddy enrolled part-time in Kent State University and began to host events and fashion shows at different nightclub venues around northeast Ohio (2003-Present). In 2003 he began to learn the art of mixing music and DJing. Freddy has also hosted concerts and events with Brooke Hogan (VH1's Hogan Knows Best), Jeannie Ortega, Jeff Timmons (98 Degrees), Jordan Knight (New Kids on the Block), PM Dawn, to name a few. He was also a guest VJ on MTV's TRL.

Currently Freddy is booked for appearances at nightclubs and events nationwide, where he DJs and emcees. In 2008, Freddy moved to Las Vegas and Los Angeles to pursue professional television/event hosting, as well as his rise in the House and Electronic DJ world. Freddy also hosts events and an online Vegas nightlife show.

Real name
Fred W. Burau IV
Name orgins
"Someone said, 'What's up, Freddy B?' and it just stuck. I don't remember who exactly it was, but 11 different people claim it was them!"
City
Las Vegas
Years spinning
6
Genre:
Dance, Electro, Hip hop, House, Top 40
Favorite song
Trentemoller- "Moan"
Past gigs
Satellite Bar at Moon
Influences
"Anything that makes me move."
DJ gear
Pioneer CDJMK3 Digital Turntables, CDs, Pioneer mixers, Serato with vinyl
Instruments
CDJs, Drums, Guitar, Percussion, Serato, Turntables
Booking contact
contactfreddyb@yahoo.com